Saturday, October 31, 2009

Tri Pod

Savannah is growing up far too quickly! I can't believe she is 5 1/2 mos old already although that wasn't as shocking as 5 mos. The other day Rick sat her up and surprisingly she stayed that way for quite a while and showed no signs of falling over. It didn't look too comfortable though. I was thinking how big her tummy is and that it seems as though it would be the equivalent of me with a prego tummy and that pose...would NOT be comfortable! Rick started calling her tri pod though probably cuz of her cute triangular shape from a side view.


She's loving her food. So far she's had rice cereal, peas, carrotts, squash and sweet potatoes in that order. She loves her jolly jumper but only for a maximum of 30 min. Someone else told me their baby would spend hours in there. Hmmmm, child neglect? My child wouldn't stand for that and I love getting her out of it cuz it means I get to hold her again! Notice on this bottom pic that little drip of drool? Heehehe soooo cute and licious! She continues to be a bright beacon of light in my life. I'm lovin every minute of it! She brings so much joy to the whole family. Some may think Rick is crazy for having another baby at this point in his life but he says she is so refreshing and sweet to have around. She makes life so much more valuable and makes him forget about all his daily stresses. We love you Savannah Ivory Miller! xoxoxo
Posted by Picasa

1 comment:

Heinzlmeir Clan said...

Ya, looks a little 'belly heavy' for sure! But at least at her age it's totally cute...LOL